Anthropological and Sociological Studies on displaced persons and their association after the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Yoriko  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20407381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTAKE Shintaro  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (80439330)
HAMAMOTO Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
HARAGUCHI Yayoi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20375356)
TAKAKI Ryusuke  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30512157)
FUSE Masahiko  福島工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (80280345)
TOYOKAWA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40345046)
SUZUKI Naoki  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10338577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords避難 / 移動 / 文化人類学 / 社会学 / 災害 / 東日本大震災 / 放射線 / 人類学 / 災害研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on internal displaced persons(IDPs) from Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station Accident. This project tries to find out how they evacuated from Fukushima, and how they have come to associate with the people at the resident areas.
This research finding is that the differences in radiation risk consciousness divides IDPs from the people who remained in Fukushima, from some of the current neighbors, and the IDPs themselves. Thus, what is important is, how IDPs negotiate the conditions of safe and peaceful living with the people around IDPs.
The members of the research project will work on further studies including such issues as double residence registration, communities without localities, issues of autonomy and risk communication.