Locality and Resident's Awareness in the Process of Disaster Area Reconstruction; Practical Applications for Oral Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO KIWA  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80320084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Youko  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90409615)
TAKAKUWA Fumiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90289984)
TAKAKUWA Mamoru  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60127769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害復興 / 記憶と語り / 地域性 / 比較 / 文化人類学 / 語りと記憶 / 生活知 / オーラル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study how residents of previous disaster areas, Genkai-Island, Miyake-Island, Nagaoka city and Ojiya city, have dealt with disasters. In narrative analyses of their experiences, attention was paid to their knowledge and practices which they had been accustomed throughout their lives including environments, social relationships, customs, beliefs and so on.
It is found that they have try to re-create their lives, and a tendency also supported in the narratives collected during the period of recovery of Onagawa-Cho, one of disaster areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake. In addition, the study of the tsunami affected area of Sri Lanka which has a different social and cultural context to Japan provide comparative disaster studies. It is found that different contexts indeed lead to different processes of reconstruction. Furthermore, comparative studies should be done to commemorated disasters and their aftermaths.