Anthropological Studies of Island Developments in the border area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI IPPEI  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshihiko  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90512616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords島づくり / 海洋政策 / 自然と文化の相互作用 / 国境離島 / 公共活動 / 意識調査 / 島民意識 / 沖縄 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a cultural anthropological study of the remote island located in the border of Japan,which is regarded as important in national security.The main subject of this research is Yaeyama Islands in Okinawa where the present development is furthered most.In the national policy, the development of these border islands is in an important position.
Through the exchange of opinions in the meeting or hearing to islanders or interviews with islanders, it became that islanders recognize it as history culture needing preservation of marine environment and to be succeeded to development of the island. The culture of the island is maintained by islanders advances protection of natural environment actively and value attachment is carried out as the boarder island. Corelation exists between national policy and islanders' paractice.