Music and Local Cultural and Economic Revitalization in Okinawa-City: A Cultural Anthropological Investigation
Project/Area Number |
24520926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tokyo Jogakkan College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Okinawa / music / revitalization / cultural / economic / cultural anthropology / Okinawa City / economy / culture / fieldwork / history / 沖縄 / 音楽 / 活性化 / 文化人類学 / ポピュラーミュージック / 地域活性化 / 日本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the uses of music in local economic and cultural revitalization in Okinawa City, which is located next to the American military air base at Kadena. Archival research and ethnographic fieldwork, including both participant observation and interviews, were combined to investigate three key examples. These were the Peaceful Love Rock Festival, begun in the 1980s, the Koza Music Town building opened in 2007, and the Live House Circuit events from 2012. The research shows that Okinawa City has provided essential support for these music-related events and facilities, which draw on Okinawa City’s post-war music heritage as cultural resource. The research thus shows that local music heritage has been central to Okinawa City’s revitalization efforts.