An anthropological study on the sensory experience of palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iida Junko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00368739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuho  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (40211718)
MATSUOKA Hideaki  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 招聘教授 (80364892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緩和ケア / 感覚的経験 / 人類学 / 感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the sensory experience of the patients and their families receiving palliative care and of the care providers, based on the fieldwork at a palliative care ward in a hospital in Tokyo and at a clinic and its surrounding area in Okayama. It suggested that the dignity maintenance of those who receive palliative care was deeply related to their sensory experience, which was situated in their social and cultural contexts. It also demonstrated how various actors try to craft the environment and circumstances of care in different ways so as to stimulate divergent aspects of the senses of patients and their families.