Traditional maintenance in craftsman technology and study about modernization:in a viewpoint of "Making by hand"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Jun'ichi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60241452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術 / 継承 / 近代化 / 感覚 / 祖神 / 木工業 / ライフヒストリー / 技術観 / 職業観 / 道具 / 民俗信仰 / 宗教史 / 手作り / ろくろ / 木工 / 桶樽 / 流通圏 / 消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated "making by hand" about the problem which concerns the modernization as a viewpoint about craftsman's technology and analyzed.
It was put in the carpenter trade, the sake brewing trade and tub barrel production and the situation that technology is prescriptive each other mutually was investigated, and it was elucidated that ancestral god belief concerning a potter's wheel was also succeeded to about modern fountain pen production again.
A word as "making by hand" had it custom made in the modernization of craftsman technology or, was used by an implication of the partial variable specification, and I made it clear that a sense about traditional technology is sometimes embedded there.