The townspeople's consciousness of the government and international relations in the early Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Asako  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10292814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世前期 / 町人 / 近松門左衛門 / 意識構造 / 国際関係 / 上方 / 貿易 / 自由 / 博多 / 長崎 / 抜荷 / 町人社会 / 信用 / 比較 / 演劇 / 武士 / 貞享改暦 / 社会構造 / 浄瑠璃 / 井原西鶴 / 上方町人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to clarify the townspeople's consciousness of the government and international relations in the early Edo period, by analyzing Chikamatsu Monzaemon's "Joruri"(traditional puppet theater scripts) and related texts. This analysis has discovered that in this period the townspeople of the Kamigata district expressed their resentment to the repressive regime, became more interested in foreign cultures, and wished to conduct free external trade, having little hope to build an autonomous economic society under the government of that time. However, in the latter half of the eighteenth century, their resistance to the regime rapidly waned and their view of foreign countries also changed radically.