Legal Social History of the Judicial Institutions in Modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII MITSUKI  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代法 / 司法史 / フランス / 治安判事 / 調停 / 法社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tends to focus on the modern French legal and judicial institutions from the viewpoint of the legal social history, particularly taking account of the French jurists (juges de paix, for example) from the French Revolution until the middle of the twentieth century. Generally, the image of the modern law is considered as the dispute settlement by the court trial applying the law in the code-book to all cases, but French people preferred the court-mediated settlement at the initiative of the judge of the peace in the nineteenth century France. In this perspective, we can make a step toward the comparative legal history.