Postmodern Legal Thought: The Practical Application of Critical Legal Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Motoaki  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70362548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords批判法学 / 法的思考 / ポストモダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, whose goal is to investigate the practical application of Critical Legal Studies (CLS) within Japanese legal academia, focuses on its major proponent Duncan Kennedy’s approach to historical transformations of legal thought: Classical Legal Thought (deduction) → the social (teleological reasoning) → contemporary mode of legal thought (policy analysis). Using a comparison with Kennedy’s approach, this research reexamines historical transformations in Japanese legal thought (in particular, theories of mistake). As well, and as a precondition, this research confirms the meaning of Kennedy’s approach by comparing it with other CLS theories: historical sociology by Roberto Unger, neo-Marxist socio-legal theory by Karl Klare et al., and feminist jurisprudence by Frances Olsen.