Ideal and Law of the U.S. Jury System from Perspectives of Research Methods on Juries: Access to Information and Legal Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Futoshi  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60327864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUTA Takuya  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20298095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陪審 / 研究手法 / アメリカ合衆国 / 英米法 / 情報へのアクセス / 裁判員制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project is to clarify the ideal and law of the jury system in the United States by focusing on research method on juries (e.g. juror interviews and access to jury deliberation room discussions by researchers.), not by directly looking into functioning of juries. Our hypothesis is that by studying the research method can reveal the ideal and laws of juries in the United States more vividly.
During last three years (2012-14), we have conducted this project mainly from three areas: analysis of books and articles on juries, analysis of legislative and courts materials, and interviewing experts on juries. We have presented a part of our findings at the Annual Meeting of Japanese American Society for Legal Studies (Nichibei-Hogakkai) in 2013 held at Kanazawa University and also published an article at the its journal. We are planning to continue to publish our findings near future.