Revaluation of Taiwan Governor General of Government Fifty Years - From the Aspect of the Meiji Era Bureaucracy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI AKIRA  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (20025159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Emiko  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (50278321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords台湾総督府 / 臨時台湾土地調査局 / 総督府職員録 / 台湾の近代化 / 歴史空間追体験 / 旧慣調査 / 原住民の旧慣 / 台湾総督府の残照 / 原住民の慣習 / 花蓮と太魯閣族 / 日本人入植地吉野村 / 慣習調査と近代化 / 新渡戸稲造 / 岡松参太郎 / 八田與一と華南大圳 / 台湾総督府公文類纂 / 総督旧蹟文書 / 台湾の近代化と旧慣 / 明治官僚制 / 総督府旧蹟文書 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the achievement by Governor General of Taiwan, I conducted a survey and analysis which is only found locally. "Sentence" is a group of documents centered on "Taiwan Governor General Public Bureau Compilation", of which 292 books of "Temporary Taiwan Land Investigation Bureau" collected all images and accumulated approximately 500,000 letters. In addition, based on the "Government Office Employee Record", I created a government official database (Meiji 31 - Showa 3 years) that became the driving force of modernization of Taiwan, both of which are moving to the public."Things" are buildings of the Governor-General period, which is a building group and the infrastructure of the time, whose function is not limited to historic sites as cultural assets, but that function is still maintained. I realized that it is impossible to reevaluate the results including old-fashioned surveys unless they are relocated as historic spaces including customs held by indigenous people.