The Development of Common Law Thought: Suggestions to the Japanese System of Case Law
Project/Area Number |
24530013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コモン・ロー / 判例法 / 法思想 / 立法 / ベンサム / イギリス法 / 法の支配 / 功利主義 / 法思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project studies the Anglo-American tradition of case law and seeks some suggestions for the Japanese legal system after the reforms of the judicial system. It also focuses on Bentham who criticized the common law. A book on Anglo-American legal thought was published in 2013 and a book on Bentham(co-edited)was published in 2014. I also wrote and published seven articles on such topics as legal thought on legislation, contemporary discussions on judge law and Bentham's legal thought. And I presented eight papers on the similar topics at Conferences including four international ones. I also invited the leading professors on the history of common law thought and Bentham's legal thought such as Professor Lobban and Professor Postema to give seminars at Doshisha University in the August of 2014 and in the March of 2016.