Comparative Socio-Legal Study on the problem of information asymmetry on existing housing transaction market
Project/Area Number |
24530014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安枝 英俊 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (60402971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOH Hiroko 横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (10257529)
AKIYAMA Yasuhiro 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10298094)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アンチ・コモンズ / 情報の非対称性 / 所有法学 / 時間的アンチ・コモンズ / 放棄不動産 / コンドミニアム / 不動産法 / Property Law / アンチコモンズ / アメリカ法 / Property / 法社会学 / 市場の構造 / マンション管理 / 流通 / 契約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the rate of existing home transaction exceeded that of new home in Japanese condominium housing market. However, the information on the quality of total management of condominium, which is an important factor for good living conditions, does not reach to buyers because of asymmetry of information. Based on questionnaire surveys on buyers of existing condominium and comparative study of laws in France and United States, this research aimed to clarify what information is provided by real estate agency, what impact this information has and how we can improve our current situation by legal reform. As a result of this study, we conclude that the legislation that asks more responsibility to this agency is effective. However, even in France and United States that have had such legislation, there is still a problem of information asymmetry. Therefore, we need more empirical study on both of counties.