Comparative-historical Studies on the difficulty of understanding code civil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroshi  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70192060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords裁判禁止の原則 / 判決遅延の禁止 / 民法典 / 自律的な法学 / 一般法学 / 法律概念 / 条文化の技法 / 裁判拒絶禁止の原則 / 判決遅延禁止の原則 / 裁判官の権限 / 定義規定 / 欠缺補充 / 任意規定 / 強行規定 / 民法体系 / 学問法 / 法源論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a commonly accepted view that Japanese civil code is difficult to understand for not only the general public but also the legal specialist. The chief aim of this study is to make the special characteristics of “ars legis (legislative techniques)”clear, which lurk behinde this difficult to understand. In order to draft the plain provision of new civil code, it is a prerequisite to trace this “ars legis”to its origins and to understand these characteristics.