A Comparative Study on Islamic Divorce Law
Project/Area Number |
24530016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Fukuyama City University (2014) Kochi Junior College (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Naoko 福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (10611361)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イスラーム法 / イスラーム家族法 / 比較法 / マレーシア / モロッコ / エジプト / UAE / イスラーム離婚法 / チュニジア / イスラーム離婚法制 / アラブ首長国連邦 / ジェンダーと政治 / 政治の司法化 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This comparative study explores modern Islamic divorce laws in Malaysia, Morocco, Egypt and UAE with special focus on the patriarchal legal character largely based on the reciprocal relationship between the husband's obligation to maintain his wife and the wife's obligation to obey her husband. Such a reciprocal relationship causes unequivocal relationship between a husband and a wife. In this study, inequality between a husband and a women under the orthodox Islamic family law is, to some extent, has been modified by a marriage contract and dowry. Adat in Malaysia also have given effect on modifying it by the regime of division of property between a husband and a wife. In addition, politics largely affects to shape current Islamic family laws and institutions.