Basic Study on the Dialogue between the Supreme Court and Political Branches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90215731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対話 / 対話理論 / 対話的違憲審査 / 対話的違憲審査の理論 / カナダ憲法 / 日本国憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Canada, constitutional dialogues between the Supreme Court of Canada and the Parliament are widely recognized especially when statutes are held unconstitutional by the Supreme Court of Canada. The protection of constitutional human rights can be achieved not through the constitutional review by the Supreme Court of Canada alone, but through the constitutional dialogues between the Supreme Court of Canada and the Parliament.
It is demonstrated that the similar constitutional dialogues between the Supreme Court of Japan and the Diet are common in Japan. The protection of human rights and constitutional norms can be attained through the constitutional dialogues between the Supreme Court of Japan and the Diet as well in Japan.