Study on reform of information disclosure legal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uga Katsuya  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90114397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報公開 / 情報開示 / 情報提供 / オープンデータ / 非識別加工情報 / 情報公開法 / 公文書管理 / 公文書管理法 / 国立公文書館 / 公文書管理条例 / 開かれた政府 / 文書提出命令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For information disclosure, the first stage is to disclose information to respond to the request under freedom of information laws. The second stage is to publish information proactively. 'Open Government' policy under Obama administration is a good example. The third stage, 'open data' policy lays stress on utilization of information after citizens or companies receive it.Namely, open data should be utilized to improve pubic service or create new industry. That must be the goal of our country and for that purpose, data must be published in machine-readable format and under open license systems.