Transformation of government structure in Japan : A comparative constitutional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Masahito  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90258278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統治機構 / 政官関係 / 民主的正統性 / 両院制 / 内閣 / 政治責任 / 政治法 / 代表民主政 / 統治 / 選挙 / 議会 / 統治構造改革 / 選挙制度 / 憲法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the 1990s, the structure of government in Japan has changed substantially. In this study, we examine this transformation, in consideration of constitutional framework and its function, by taking a comparative constitutional approach, and show that 1) framework of Constitution of Japan is based upon the logic of democratic legitimacy, 2) there exists a complex combination of democratic legitimacy and political responsibility, 3) it enables a conciliation between legal constituent principle of homogeneity and representation of social diversities, 4) institutional constraint resulting from this complex structure regulates the political system of Constitution of Japan.