State administration as a constituent of the network in democratic legitimacy: Reconfiguration of administrative law in changing figurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50334991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行政法 / 支援 / 生活困窮者 / ネットワーク / メタガバナンス / 互酬 / 互報 / 階層制 / 行政不服審査 / 公法学 / 行政法学 / figuration / profession / コミュニティ放送 / network neutrality
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this research found that one characteristic of the state administration in present day is a change into constituency of the network as example of support to the needy. Like the support to the youth, many of original supports have been done by private organizations without involvement of state administration. Society on the mode of reciprocity has risen in deficiency of the state, but the state started to intervene within such society. This is an example of state administration as a constituency of network.
Secondly, this research got a clue for the elucidation of the state administration as a constituency of the network and law. According to several theorists, state administration transforms into parasitic existence on networks of multiple people. Parasitic state administration that starts to connect with networks is thought to be forbidden from destroying autonomy of the networks of people. Here, we can find a potential of law that constrains state administration.