Study on the institutional structure and modern transformations of the European type of constitutional review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Masahiro  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80362549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Hajime  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20362949)
INOUE Takeshi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40432405)
OKUMURA Kosuke  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40551495)
PEDRIZA Luis  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60511988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイタリア憲法裁判所 / スペイン憲法裁判所 / フランス憲法院 / ベルギー憲法裁判所 / 憲法裁判 / 民主的正統性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have concluded a joint research on the institutional structure as well as the modern transformations of the system of constitutional review in France, Italy, Spain and Belgium. Under the European model, constitutional control is vested upon a specialized court, namely a constitutional court. The methodology followed consisted in a series of workshops and seminars by the project members, also making room for external researchers to deliver presentations so as to broaden the scope of our inquiry. Field survey was also conducted.
Notwithstanding the disparities observed between the surveyed countries, we have been able to shed light upon some particular features that exist in most constitutional courts, regarding inter alia their functional requirements of democratic legitimacy, their proper relationship with ordinary courts, and their role within federal systems; all of them contrasting when compared to the incidenter style of constitutional review that obtains in Japan.