Researchi Concenring Nuclear Radiation and the Information Disclosure System
Project/Area Number |
24530035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 情報公開法 / 放射線 / 健康診断 / 除染 / 情報公開請求 / アーカイブ / information disclosure / government transparency / public access / public health / radiation effects / government records / nuclear contamination / cleanup / archive / citizen participation / 情報公開 / 行政機関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project concerns the collection and archiving of information related to the effects of radiation on the daily lives of residents due to the nuclear accident that occurred at the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Complex on March 11, 2011 following the massive earthquake and tsunami. This project created a public archive of information collected from government sources and organized in a systematic manner. We filed numerous information requests with government agencies. In response, we received 72,253 pages of government records. These records concern health checks, radiation measurements, radiation cleanup, and other topics. These records were sorted by document name; in cases where lengthy records included multiple topics, segments were separated and indexed by specific document names. Hardcopy documents were preserved in PDF files with a specific name for each file. 1,300 separate files were created and preserved in a searchable digital archive. The archive will be public.