Re-examining and reconstituting theory of Japanese constitutional law based on a framework of private-common-public.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Fumiyo  麻布大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60318889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公私二元論 / コミュニティ / 自律した個人像 / コモンズ / 社会的共通資本 / ESD / Basic Human Needs / 私事化 / まちづくり / 実践コミュニティ / 共同管理 / 新しい公共 / 自助・共助・公助 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research is re-examining the public-private dualism that is the fundamental theory of constitutional law, and reconstituting constitutional theory based on a framework of private-common-public. The achievements are the followings.  1. Contents of common area on governing system. Clearance gap of governing system that constitutional law assumes is filled by common system such as neighborhood community association or property ward in a wide variety of ways.  2. Sustainable governance of commons and Education for Sustainable Development (ESD). It contributes to sustainable society that function of community to manage resource, energy and labor, and to affirm identity of its members. As results to leave resource, energy and labor to market, individualized persons search for their identity to nation or privacy. It is necessary for sustainable development of commons to ensure opportunity to study and learning such as ESD.