A constitutional study on the ethical review regulation of clinical researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00320250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords憲法 / 学問の自由 / 臨床研究 / 生命倫理 / 倫理審査 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ethical review of clinical research contains the risk-benefit assessment which includes the evaluations, not only of physical or tangible effects, but of scientific and social values of information the research will revea. An administrative agency should not be allowed to review research projects and stop them in the light of information to be gained. Constitutional academic freedom guarantees the autonomy of academic communities to evaluate the informational values of the scientific researches. The act on the safety of regenerative medicine is in constitutional doubt, because it would establish the administrative regulation power to stop the research in advance.