Issues concerning Income Taxation of Corporations associated with Risk Shifting-Focus on Reinsurance Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mie  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00440917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再保険 / キャプティブ保険 / 国際課税 / 移転価格 / 保険 / 連邦消費税 / 租税法 / 所得課税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my research, I have been focusing on the issues which arise between reinsurance transactions and income taxation of corporations with the aim of finding the appropriate tax system for reinsurance transactions. I focus on (1) reinsurance by insurance companies and (2) captive insurance by non-insurance companies.
Concerning (1), I researched the excise tax on reinsurance premiums for foreign insurance companies in the United States. Concerning (2), I analyzed the possibility of deductions for insurance premiums (i.e. economic substance of transactions) and the validity of the amount of the premium (i.e. transfer pricing). For the former, I analyzed the latest tax case in the United States. For the latter, I analyzed tax cases in the Netherlands and the United Kingdom and then compared the Dutch transfer pricing regime with the new Japanese regime.