A Comparative Study on Judicial Review Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Satoshi  関西大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40183793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Noriyuki  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00283383)
OONO Tomoya  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70468065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords司法審査 / 基本的人権 / 違憲審査 / 裁判所 / アメリカ合衆国 / 違憲審査制 / 憲法 / 最高裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have translated STEVEN BREYER, MAKING OUR DEMOCRACY WORK: A JUDGE’S VIEW, which is to be published soon. The book has provided useful insight about the history and the current situation of American judicial review. Based upon the knowledge that has been acquired from the book, we have conducted research and published the articles on the history of the strict scrutiny and the current Supreme Court decisions about Equal Protection of sexual minorities. We have also examined the Japanese courts‘ constitutional judgments and found, although there have been some progress, most Japanese cases still lack well developed reasoning about their constitutional decision-making. In order to find the appropriate reasoning process, we have found it vital to compare the American-style judicial review standards and the proportionality principle, which is commonly used as an adjudicative principle in many European constitutional courts.