Possibilities and challenges of regulatory harmonization through regional trade agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Junji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20183080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域貿易協定 / 規制の国際的調和 / 環太平洋パートナーシップ(TPP) / 国有企業規制 / 非関税障壁 / バリューチェーンのグローバル化 / TPP / 経済規制の国際的調和 / 国有企業規律 / 国際投資法 / メガFTA / WTO / 規制の調和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at analyzing efforts to harmonize regulation through regional trade agreements, and at elucidating the relationship between such efforts and regulatory harmonization through multilateral fora. One of the achievements of the research is the new attempt at controling financial and regulatory preference to state-owned enterprises (SOEs) through mega-FTAs, notably the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP). Though there is no multilateral forum on this theme, this new attempt through the TPP may trigger elaboration of harmonized rules on the issue by multilateral forums, in particular by the OECD.