Functions and Roles of International Law in Ensuring Safe Navigation of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60164216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Jun  海上保安大学校, 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (90524281)
ISHII Yurika (YAMAUCHI Yurika)  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 講師 (80582890)
SAKAMAKI Shizuka  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (10571028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法 / 海洋法 / 国連海洋法条約 / 国家管轄権 / 無害通航 / 旗国 / 沿岸国 / 法執行 / 警察権 / 安全保障 / 国際海峡 / 海賊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ensuring safe nagivation of ships is indispensable for the rule of law in the international community. In this project we studied such topics as legal status of the strait of Hormuz, immunity enjoyed by warships and other government ships, piracy, nuclear ships, ADIZ and law enforcement measures in the ocean from the points of both international and domestic laws.
Part of the rusults of this project has already been published in Japanese or English law journals.