The method of "recognition" in private international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yasushi  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50263059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords承認 / 人権 / EU法 / 国際私法 / 欧州人権条約 / 外国判決の承認 / 状況の承認 / 双方主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have two techniques, choice of law and recognition of foreign judgment, as means to discipline an international relationship of individuals. In this study, we focus on several methods of "recognition".
First, there are two aspects for the basis of recognition of foreign judgments("decision"): not only the authority of the decision made by the foreign state institutions in due process, but also the respect of legitimate expectations of parties.
Second, for the recognition of foreign "situations" without decision of foreign state, this study clarifies that it is external requirements out of private international law that demand "recognition" of situations, and that there is a connection with the recognition of foreign judgments in terms of respect of legitimate expectations of parties as basis of recognition.