Effective Enforcement of Mediated Agreement in International Family Matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA MARI  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10314436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords調停 / メディエーション / 執行 / ハーグ条約 / ADR / 国際家事調停 / ハーグ子の奪取条約 / 家事調停 / 子の奪取条約 / 子の連れ去り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it has become obvious that there is a huge differences among the Contracting States of Hague Child Abduction Convention concerning the enforcement of mediated agreements, and these differences have caused serious problem in enforcing these agreements. Besides, Japanese style of Cho-tei, is totally different from so-called mediation, and we can say that Japanese Cho-tei is rather "conciliation" than mediation. This might have caused practical problem, because the agreement reached by parties during the sessions of Cho-tei cannot be deemed as Mediated Agreement in the other countries. The one possible solution to this problem might be the effective utilization of "mediation" supplied by the civil sector and the introduction of education/development system of mediators in Japan.