The Acceptance of Japanese Science of International Law in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAN SANGHEE  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30380653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法 / 国際法学 / 国際公法 / 万国公法 / 受容 / 日本の国際法学 / 東アジア / 国際法受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a comparative analysis of international law textbooks published in modern and contemporary East Asia (i.e. Japan, Mainland China, Taiwan, South Korea, North Korea, and Vietnam), this research aimed to empirically show that the “translations by Western missionaries” in China in the 19th Century did not automatically establish a science of international law in East Asia, and that Japan played a crucial role as an “intermediary” or “stepping stone” in this process.