International labour law in the system of public international law
Project/Area Number |
24530050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2013-2014) Kyushu University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
AGO Shinichi 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50114202)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際労働法 / 国際人権法 / 国際労働基準 / 国際組織法 / ILO / 規範実施の監視 / 国際コントロール / 国際法 / 国際行政法 / 国際法の定立 / 国際経済法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research found that international labour law is an important component of the international legal system and that it is not a sui generis system. The main body of international labour law is found in the international labour standards adopted by the ILO, with its supervisory mechanisms strengthening the effectiveness of its norms, and the legal importance of the latter can only be conceived within the context of public international law in general. International labour law contributes to the institutionalization of the world community by amplifying the contents of international human rights law, hence not as a special branch of law detached from general international law.