Individual responsibility of system criminality in international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA SHUICHI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50209194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個人責任 / 国際刑事裁判 / 国際刑事裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The individual responsibility for serious international crimes such as the crime of genocide, crimes against humanity and war crime entails the collective nature which is embodied by a mechanism of State or other political or military organization. While it has been relied on an analogy of domestic criminal theory, it is undeniable that the individual responsibility for these crimes has special nature of “system criminality”, according to which illegal conducts are made not by independent persons, but by persons incorporated in the organizational mechanism. They work like a gear of a great machine and then commit a serious crime. The present analysis clarified the characteristics of such aspect of individual responsibility and suggested the new concept of “system responsibility” as a part of traditional theory of individual responsibility.