Research Study on Legal System to Support the Livelihoods for Social Integration Policy of Foreign Workers in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSaga University (2013-2014)
Iwate University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Chizuko  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90451492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法学 / 社会法学 / 労働法 / 社会保障法 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the theme of “Research Study on Legal System to Support the Livelihoods for Social Integration Policy of Foreign Workers in the United States”, this study carried out comparative research in the United States and Japan from FY 2012 to FY 2014.
The results of this study include the following. Unemployment insurance and workers' compensation as parts of social security system regarding foreign workers are prescribed mainly under state law. First, undocumented workers are not granted unemployment benefits from the unemployment insurance because they are not available for working legally in the U.S. Next, workers' compensation covers all employees regardless of whether they are citizens or aliens, including undocumented workers, in majority of the states. Courts and legislatures in some states deny compensations to undocumented workers, and some restrict remedies if they have a purpose of future employment in the U. S. such as vocational rehabilitation benefits.