Theoretical foundations of market power analysis in merger regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHAMA NOBORU  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60204749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業結合 / 市場支配力 / ユニラテラル効果 / 競争の実質的制限 / 市場画定 / 支配企業 / 独占禁止法 / 企業結合規制 / 単独効果 / UPPI / 市場支配力分析 / ドミナンス基準 / 入札型競争 / 集中度 / 法と経済学 / 問題解消措置 / 参入障壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
JFTC 2004 Merger Guidelines introduced unilateral effects analysis . Unilateral merger effects analysis are divided into two parts,(1)homogeneous product markets and (2) differentiated product markets. Commentators usually think that unilateral effects arise in one-shot oligopoly games with Nash equilibria. In the case of homogenous product market ,they refer to Cournot competition model. In the case of differentiated product market ,they refer to Bertrand competition model. But we found that competition authorities seem to use usually dominant-fringe model in homogeneous product markets and rarely use Cournot competition model. In the case of differentiated product markets, not all cases are Bertrand competition model. Some cases correspond to Cournot competition or capacity constrain model and other cases correspond to auction model . Merger investigation is fact-specific process . We must make a choice among several models on the basis of reasonably available data.