The interaction between competition law and sector-specific law in telecom industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kuninobu  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済法 / 事業法 / 独占禁止法 / 独禁法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a big dispute about the interaction between competition law and sector-specific law in telecom industry. On the one hand, U.S. Supreme Court held that the role of antitrust law was little where a sector specific regulation was in force. On the other hand, EU Court of Justice held tha the role of competition law was still large even where a sector specific regulation was being enforced. I have studied the reason of this divergence. Especially, I focused on the Justice Breyer's reasoning in U.S. Court's rulings. Justice Breyer thought that the role of antitrust law got smaller where public utility regulation was enforced, but he did not think that the former role was never diminished. He only deployed cost-benefit analysis when considering to apply antitrust law.