Reconstructing the social security law - possibility of social security for low income workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Eri  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30361455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会保障 / 所得保障 / 生活困窮者支援 / 就労支援 / 低所得 / 中間的就労 / 生活困窮者 / 自立支援 / 雇用 / 低賃金 / 社会的包摂 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In studying the recent legislations in the field of employment and poverty policy in France and in Japan, a common trend has been observed in these countries: The work support policy in the field of employment policy on the one hand and the policy of encouraging labor (or activities which are similar to labor) intended to advance a social inclusion of the people in poverty at the other hand are approaching and almost merging each other. Behind this trend, the fundamental concepts as <independence> of the people in poverty (in Japan) and <insertion> (in France) play an important role, adding the various significances to labor or activities similar to labor.