Project/Area Number |
24530061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 子ども / 脆弱な消費者 / 広告規制 / 競争法 / 消費者法 / 顧客誘引 / 子ども向け広告 / 消費者教育 / 不公正な事業活動 / EU指令 / 公正競争 / 景品表示法 / 消費者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In EU and Germany rules on advertisement based on the recognition of children as consumers have been realized in the field of competition- and consumer law since 2005, and judgments of courts on advertising directed to children have increased recently. These rules have been established on the assumption that a child is a consumer, and that he/she is classified into ‘vulnerable consumer’, which distinguishes from average. EU Directive 2005 states children need protection from direct exhortations to purchase. In Japan, on the contrary, the character of consumer according to age has been no more considered than EU and Germany, and there are no law and order regards as advertising directed to children. In order to execute consumer-education substantially in Japan, one of whose important articles is to develop the ability of critical thinking against mass-media, it is indispensable to ensure the opportunity of survey and discussion on the rule-making of advertising targeted at children.