Comparative Study of Wage Assessment for Employees with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Jun  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50326534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者 / 賃金 / 所得保障 / 障害年金 / 就労移行支援 / 障害 / 就労支援 / カナダ / アメリカ / オーストラリア / 台湾 / 雇用 / 年金 / 職業リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study of wage systems for employees with disabilities clarifies the followings from the comparative perspectives. First, commensurate wage system for employees with disabilities tends to encourage those to improve their skills and productivity, especially in Australia and Taiwan. Second, the wage assessment system can assess their productivity in quantity well but cannot do quality of services. Third, wage assessment tool (standard) includes some criterion which decreases their wage, especially in sheltered workshop in Australia, and wage assessment tool adopted by each sheltered workshop is arbitrarily used in some cases in Taiwan.