Project/Area Number |
24530067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Tetsuya 千葉大学, 大学院専門法務研究科, 教授 (20351869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takuya 筑波大学, ビジネス科学系, 准教授 (90350454)
YANO Emi 琉球大学, 大学院法務研究科, 准教授 (80400472)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 刑法 / 情報 / 情報セキュリティ / 児童ポルノ / 不正アクセス / サイバー犯罪 / 不正アクセス禁止法 / 情報刑法 / プロバイダ責任 / 北欧刑法 / 情報法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of information and communication technologies, and especially cloud computing become the mainstream over. Moreover, IoT (Internet of Things) will be developed in the future. In this situation, with respect to protection of the information, media embodied with informations as itself is the object protected by criminal law. To overcome this situation is to abandon the property concept of media embodied with information, and it is necessary, to legislate criminal regulations to punish infringement of informations as such. In addition, in the area of criminal regulation of child pornography, there is a problem with the understanding of the protection interests protected by law, and should be changed to those that protect children rights and freedom directly.