Reserach on the criminal law problems in relation to banking services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME TAKASHI  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刑法 / 刑事法 / 経済刑法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project collected and analyzed cases on crimes in relation to banking services. Especially, important theme is crime against bank property in case of withdrawing of bank deposit. In conclusion, it is a necessary condition for crimes against bank property, but not a sufficient condition, that the withdrawing is against the intent of the bank itself.