An International Study on the Reform of the Death Penalty System in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WANG Yunhai  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30240568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords死刑 / 死刑改革 / 中国の死刑 / 中国の死刑改革 / 即時執行死刑 / 2年執行猶予付き死刑 / 民意 / 政治的死刑 / 2年執行猶予つき死刑 / 再審 / 冤罪是正 / 中国の死刑制度 / 2年猶予つき死刑 / 経済賠償と死刑回避 / 司法解釈 / 海南 / 経済犯罪 / 麻薬犯罪 / 凶悪犯罪 / 公務員犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In China-"A State Power Based Society" the attitude of political leaders is the keypoint of the death penalty policy. So, this study has focused at such attitude and found that the political leaders'new slogans such as "Building A harmonious Society" and "Building A legal Society" had made it possible to improve Chinese death penalty system seriously.
Then, this study shown how the Chinese legislature made revision on the criminal law to reduce the number of the offences eligible to death and how Chinese courts adopted new substantive and procedural standards strictest so far for death cases, in order to practice the new political slogans.
Finally, this study has found out that there were a lot of differences about the improvements on Chinese death penalty system among the political leaders, public opinion and legal professionals. These differences may become the most important factor to influence the future of the reform of death penalty system in China.