The criminal control on accidents at sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Emi  広島大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80559229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海上交通事故 / 刑事過失 / 海上交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study made clear that criminal negligence dose not function well as the rule of conducts for keeping “safety zone” at sea, because the courts have taken same framework of judging the crime of endangering traffic through negligence as that of the crime of causing death or injury through negligence. And this study classified cases that ships which made danger of collision are imposed duty of preventing collision, and clarified the reason of imposing such duty.