Discussion about the treatment system of mentally disordered offenders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kojimoto Miwa  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30365689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害犯罪者 / 仮釈放 / 満期釈放 / 矯正施設 / 釈放後精神保健計画 / 精神科強制通院制度 / 医療観察法 / 犯罪精神障害者 / 精神科治療 / 社会内処遇 / 触法精神障害者 / 矯正医療 / 強制通院制度 / 責任能力 / 受刑中の医療 / 地域定着支援センター / 医療刑務所 / 社会復帰 / 医療継続 / 精神科医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“The Act on Medical Care and Treatment for Persons Who Have Caused Serious Cases Under the Condition of Insanity” created a new psychiatric treatment system in order to ensure that offenders who had committed grave criminal acts receive continuous and appropriate medical treatment, with the aims of improving their medical condition and thus preventing repeat offenses, and facilitating their reentry into society.
However, as the Act is strongly linked to the system of criminal insanity, persons with mental disorders already serving a prison sentence are not eligible for treatment under the Act. Therefore, their treatment compliance and living conditions will not be monitored when they are released from prisons. We need special outpatient treatment system fort them, then continuity of care for them would be possible. From that perspective, compulsory “mental health discharge plan” and “Assisted Outpatient Treatment program”in New York would be worthy of consideration.