Comprehensive study on the limitations in applications of statutes of limitations and periods of exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Miyohiko  北海学園大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10142788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時効 / 除斥期間 / 信義則 / 権利濫用 / 時効の援用 / 取得時効 / 消滅時効 / 援用 / 時効援用権の喪失 / 停止 / 喪失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Judicial precedents involving statutes of limitations and periods of exclusion were collected and analyzed in a comprehensive manner. Factors were deduced and organized from cases in which the invocation of statutes of limitations and the application of period of exclusion provisions were recognized as not corresponding to violations of the fair and equitable principle or an abuse of rights. In doing so, the types of cases involving statutes of limitations were broadly classified into those involving limitations on their application due to circumstances following the lapse of the statute of limitations and limitations on their application due to circumstances prior to the lapse of the statute of limitations. The analysis was performed by keeping in mind whether or not there were special factors corresponding to these two differences.