Study on the Consumer Credit Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsunori  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20230972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費者クレジット / 高齢消費者 / 債権法改正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims at the stable system of the consumer credit which can establish both sound development of the credit business and consumer protection. The serious problems appears in the field of credit card transactions and one of the most important reasons of troubles is the activities of malicious member shops.
So the important is to exclude such shops from the credit card transactions and to establish the system to find and check such shops cooporated with the issurers and acquirers.
And in the light of the recent tendency of the credit card transaction, so-called "monthly clear" system and the payment service providers (PSP) are the important factors to solve the problems.