Fundamental Theories of Book-Entry Systems in Securities Accounts
Project/Area Number |
24530082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KOENS Kumiko 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00375312)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 証券 / 振替制度 / 証券決済 / 振替証券 / 証券担保 / 支配契約 / 口座振替 / 信託 / ユニドロア条約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept of possession is useful to explain the rights of account holders in book-entry system of securities in Japan. However, this analysis will show that it does not explain well the rights of intermediaries. Instead, it is suggested that the fundamental theories and rules of book-entry systems should be based on and focused on the role and function of intermediaries.