The Use of Econometrics and Statistics in Litigation: Cases for Corporate Law and Securities Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomotaka  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80209064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords会社法 / 金融商品取引法 / 証券法 / 計量経済学 / 実証研究 / 統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the possibility of the use of econometric or statistic methods which are adopted in recent corporate law cases. Examining the advantages of such methods and their problem applied in the actual cases, the study aims at the enhancement of the quality of case decisions in the future.
In particular, the study examined, (1) the use of "event studies" for the determination whether a corporate value is deteriorated in connection with the appraisal remedy, (2) the use of market model to correct the market price of the share in connection with the appraisal remedy.