Future of registration systems for non-possessory security rights expecting of profits from the encumbered assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2015)
Osaka University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00287913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords将来債権譲渡 / 譲渡禁止特約 / 譲渡制限特約 / 共同抵当 / 抵当権の効力 / 過剰担保 / 第三者対抗要件 / 相殺 / 事業再生 / 債権と処分権 / 抵当権の追及効 / 物上保証と補充性 / 対抗要件の意義と機能 / 債権譲渡担保 / 動産譲渡担保 / ドイツ / 債権譲渡 / 動産担保 / 不動産担保 / 抵当権 / 譲渡担保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, this study focuses on some current important issues of the assignments, especially about the topics of the effectiveness of contractual prohibitions or restrictions of assignments and assignments of future rights against third parties. After examining the Draft for the Reform of the Law of Obligations(2013) prepared by the Working Group of the Legislative Council of the Ministry of Justice, I made several useful suggestions for improvement.
Secondly, for the purpose of another important modern issues of global securities, for example, transfers of stocks of goods or assets, and the traditional issues of typical non-possessory security rights on immovables(for example "joint-Hypotek” ), I argued that some legislative or interpretative device is needed to restrain excessive effects of global securities for security providers.