The change of parties and the distribution of burdens on each party in civil procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeshi  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80452803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords任意的当事者変更 / 当事者変動 / 民事訴訟法 / 民事訴訟の当事者 / 民事訴訟における責任分配 / 責任分配 / 民事訴訟の当事者論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the system of exchange of party (especially defendant) in the civil procedural system and the distribution of the burdens on each party mainly in the "not legislated voluntary party exchange ("Der nicht geregelte gewillkuerte Parteiwechsel" in German civil procedural system) ".
As a result, This study theorized the balancing of interests behind precedents about the exchange of party and clarified the meaning and significance that the system has for the parties concerned. According to that, the system of exchange of party should be introduced in order to alleviate the burden on plaintiff about identifying parties (especially defendant) and plaintiff can identify parties by the end of trial under the system.