On the legal concept of the welfare of the child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yasushi  九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 教授 (00309486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民法 / 家族法 / 親子法 / 親権 / 出自
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the meaning of the legal concept, "welfare of the child". This study treats four issues, the legal significance of child’s right to know it’s own origin ((1)) / parents ((2)) , (3) the legal nature of custody (obligation or right), (4) the legal status of child subject to custody. The conclusion is as follows. The concept of "welfare of the child", it is necessary to analyze the content with reference to the legal context. The interest of the child is different depending on the context and there is a case of conflict. Therefore the welfare of the child as a legal concept must be clarified its contents.